What's Happening - Updates & Conversations

Congratulations to our 2011 U.G.L.Y. Bartenders!

Author: Hoshizaki Lancer / Published Date: 8 December 2011

Categories: Ice Machines, U.G.L.Y. Bartender of the Year

U.G.L.Y. Bartender of the Year logoWe are delighted to announce the winners of the 2011 U.G.L.Y. Bartender of the Year!

Collectively the participants across Australia raised a staggering $1,018,750 for the Leukaemia Foundation, just shy of their $1,050,000 target (good enough in our books!) This goal was a $500,000 increase on the 2010 fundraising, and so the result is a clear indication of the massive increase in support from pubs, clubs, bars and of course the bartenders, around the country.

The U.G.L.Y. Bartender of the Year campaign raises money to fund blood cancer research and support patients and their families affected by leukaemia, lymphoma or myeloma diagnosis.

To give you an indication of just what this amount will do for patients and families

  • 4500 free nights accommodation in Leukaemia Foundation's fully furnished accommodation for patients and their families during treatment in capital cities: $360,000
  • Three patient support vehicles in 6 states (SA, WA, NT, NSW, VIC and Tas) to transport patients for 12 months: $256,500
  • One full year of a major research project: $182,500
  • Attendance for 1000 families across the country to attend a patient education and support program: $250,000

Again, we're very proud to be involved in such a great initiative, and are looking forward to delivering and installing the Hoshizaki ice machine to the winning bartender's pub in each state.

Top U.G.L.Y. Bartender in each state:

In no particular order…

  • New South Wales: Kerry Barnard, Imperial Hotel, Tamworth
  • Victoria: Adrian Lowrie, Cunninghams Hotel, Yarra Junction
  • Tasmania: Matt Gall, The Barkmill Tavern and Bakery, Swansea
  • South Australia: Cole Hedwards, The Bellum Hotel, Mount Schank
  • Northern Territory: Belinda Marshall, Emerald Springs Roadhouse, Emerald Springs
  • Western Australia: Brenda Sheather, Mangles Bays Fishing Club Inc, Rockingham

We will soon be attending the presentation events in each state, so will post photos of the winner, in the meantime, here are the results for each state.

Top 10 U.G.L.Y. Bartenders in each state:

New South Wales U.G.L.Y. Bartenders

  1. Kerry Barnard, Imperial Hotel, Tamworth
  2. Stacey Ferguson, Duke of Kent Hotel, Wagga Wagga
  3. Janet Lambert, The Albion Hotel, Cootamundra
  4. Ash Smith, Jamberoo Pub, Jamberoo
  5. Kate-Lyn Horne, Dog'n'Bull Hotel, Bonalbo
  6. Carmen Amor, Royal Hotel Parkes, Parkes
  7. Torie Bartlett, Lake Cathie Bowling & Recreation Club, Lake Cathie
  8. Hannah Baker, The Dickson Tradies Sports Bar, Dickson
  9. Krystal Kouzan, Kiama Leagues Club, Kiama
  10. Melissa Booby, Kootingal Bowling Club, Kootingal

Victorian U.G.L.Y. Bartenders

  1. Adrian Lowrie, Cunninghams Hotel, Yarra Junction
  2. Lyn Dalrymple, Turks Sports Bar, Traralgon
  3. Claire Eyles, Swan Hill RSL, Swan Hill
  4. Kristin Lemura, The Bended Elbow, Geelong
  5. Sam Brown, The Bridge Hotel, Ballarat
  6. Joel Grey, Royal Hotel, Daylesford
  7. David Gearing, Isle Of Wight, Cowes
  8. Cheyne Liddicoat, Club Hotel, Warragul
  9. Jo Donelan, Railway Hotel, Strathmerton
  10. April Nolan, Jack Ryan's Irish Bar, Sale

Tasmanian U.G.L.Y. Bartenders

  1. Matt Gall, The Barkmill Tavern and Bakery, Swansea
  2. Anita McKimmie, Bicheno Beachfront Tavern, Bicheno
  3. Jodie Hill, Kendall's Hotel, Scottsdale
  4. Keith McDonald, Devonport Bowls & Croquet Club, Devonport
  5. Robert Edwards, The Bridport Hotel, Bridport
  6. Sarah Green, Gordon Highlander Hotel, Sorell
  7. Rose Swan, Swansea RSL, Swansea
  8. Mervyn Wrathall, Elwick Hotel, Glenorchy
  9. Cassandra Wilcox, Brighton Hotel / Motel, Brighton
  10. Chrissie Zolyniak, Tasman Ex-services Club, Nubeena

South Australian U.G.L.Y. Bartenders

  1. Cole Hedwards, The Bellum Hotel, Mount Schank
  2. Elle Missen, Mallala Hotel, Mallala
  3. Alex Dowley, Aldinga Hotel, Aldinga
  4. Gavin Alcoe, Royal Oak Hotel, Clarendon
  5. Kerryn Scudds, Mount Compass Hotel, Mount Compass
  6. Tyler Weston, Commercial Hotel, Mount Gambier
  7. Natasha Pope, Port Wakefield Hotel, Port Wakefield
  8. Megan Haylock, Ventnor Hotel, Port Vincent
  9. Nicole Northey, New Dublin Hotel, Dublin
  10. Matt Thomas, Alma Hotel, Norwood

Northern Territory U.G.L.Y. Bartenders

  1. Belinda Marshall, Emerald Springs Roadhouse, Emerald Springs
  2. Kristie Farrugia, Parap Tavern, Darwin
  3. Angela Murphy, Wisdom Bar, Darwin
  4. Cian Compton, Palmerston Tavern, Palmerston
  5. Hayley Kuehn, Kitty O'Shea's, Darwin
  6. Zoe Lane, Darwin Trailer Boat Club, Darwin
  7. Rebekah Mabb, Walkabout Tavern, Nhulunbuy
  8. Tammy MacIntosh, Jabiru Sports & Social Club, Jabiru
  9. Tania Lee, Buff Club, Darwin
  10. Boomer Lemmey, Humpty Doo Hotel, Humpty Doo

Western Australian U.G.L.Y. Bartenders

  1. Brenda Sheather, Mangles Bays Fishing Club Inc, Rockingham
  2. Rebecca Dunstan, Walkabout Hotel, Port Hedland
  3. Corey Cruise, The Republic Nightclub, Perth
  4. Sheldon Hendry, Pure Bar, Subiaco
  5. Heath Bentley, Mantaray's Bar & Brasserie, Exmouth
  6. Gabrielle Casey, Pier Hotel, Port Hedland
  7. Elle Lucas, The Dunsborough, Dunsborough
  8. Melissa Peters, White House Hotel, Leonora
  9. Ben Wolf, Elmars in the Valley, Henley Brook
  10. Eilishe Cusack, Seasons Hotel, Newman

Well done everyone! Fantastic effort!

Information Pack

Add this page to Information Pack

Compile your own PDF from the pages and PDF content of our website to download and share.

HOSHIZAKI LANCER CONTACT DETAILS

Australia (Head Office)

5 Toogood Avenue
Beverley, SA 5009

T +61 8 8268 1388 or 1300 146 744
E info@lancerbeverage.com

New Zealand

9 O'Rorke Street
Onehunga, Auckland

T +64 9 634 3612
E info@lancerbeverage.co.nz

To Top